Se Habla Español

Green Card for U-Visa Holder

Overview:

U-Visa non-immigrant status is granted to victims of crimes that have experienced great psychological or physical harm as a result, and are willing to help law enforcement in the investigation and prosecution of these crimes.

Eligibility:

  • You have been in the United states for at least 3 years since the first date of admission as a U-Visa non-immigrant and continue to hold that status.
  • You have cooperated in the criminal investigation or prosecution.
  • You are not inadmissible under section 212(a)(3)(E) of the Immigration Nationality Act.
  • You presence in the United States is based on humanitarian grounds, family unity or is in public interest.

Obtain a Green Card in the United States through Adjustment of Status

Pricing: $1499.00

What’s included

  • An Immigration Attorney evaluation of your case.
  • Preparation of Immigrant Visa application.
  • Preparation of Adjust of Status Application and required forms.
  • Preparation of employment authorization application.
  • Preparation of supporting documents for USCIS.
  • Final review with Attorney of application forms with client.
  • Attorney signature on all application to indicate to the U.S. government that the forms where prepared by an attorney.
  • Mailing case to USCIS.

What’s not included

  • Attorney representation as attorney of record (G-28) before USCIS.
  • Additional work by the attorney, such as answering a Request for Evidence (RFE) where it was issued due to government error or client omission.
  • Attorney appearance at any USCIS interview(s).
  • Follow up on case status with USCIS.
  • Guarantee of approval by the U.S. government. Outcomes depend on your situation and cannot be guaranteed.

For most clients, this service covers this phase of the application process. But if something unexpected happens and your case requires additional work, you can talk to us about hiring us to help you.