Se Habla Español

Greencard As a Relative of a U.S. Citizen

Overview

Many people become permanent residents of the United States through a family sponsor. The closer the relationship you have to the U.S. citizen, the greater success and the shorter the wait you will have in obtaining your green card.

Eligibility

Immediate relatives of a U.S. Citizen automatically have a visa number available to them. The immigration law considers you an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen petitioner if you are a:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried child under the age of 21
  • Parent of a U.S. citizen
  • Widow of a U.S. citizen. Where you were married at least two years and widowed within two years of applying.
  • Adopted child of U.S. citizens that was formally adopted prior to age 16.
  • Stepchild of a U.S. citizen where the relationship began before your 18th birthday.
  • Stepparent of a U.S. citizen where the relationship began before the petitioner’s 18th birthday.

In other cases, where you are a relative of a U.S. citizen or Legal Permanent resident petitioner you may still qualify for a visa. You would be subject to the family preference category where you would need to wait for a visa to become available. There is a limited number of relatives who may immigrate in these categories each year so there is usually a waiting period before an immigrant visa number is available.

Process of Obtaining a Green Card

All immigrants must obtain their legal permanent residency through an Adjustment of Status or through a U.S. consulate abroad.

Obtain Green Card while in the United States through Adjustment of Status

Pricing: $1499.00

What’s included

  • An Immigration Attorney evaluation of your case.
  • Preparation of Immigrant Visa application.
  • Preparation of Adjust of Status Application and required forms.
  • Preparation of affidavit of support.
  • Preparation of employment authorization application.
  • Preparation of supporting documents for USCIS.
  • Final review with Attorney of application forms with client.
  • Attorney signature on all application to indicate to the U.S. government that the forms where prepared by an attorney.
  • Mailing case to USCIS.

What’s not included

  • Attorney representation as attorney of record (G-28) before USCIS.
  • Additional work by the attorney, such as answering a Request for Evidence (RFE) where it was issued due to government error or client omission.
  • Attorney appearance at any USCIS interview(s).
  • Follow up on case status with USCIS.
  • Guarantee of approval by the U.S. government. Outcomes depend on your situation and cannot be guaranteed.

For most clients, this service covers this phase of the application process. But if something unexpected happens and your case requires additional work, you can talk to us about hiring us to help you.

Obtain Green Card outside the United States through Consular Processing

Step One: Filing for an immigrant visa.

Pricing: $999.00

What’s included

  • An Immigration Attorney evaluation of your case.
  • Preparation of immigrant visa application to be filed with USCIS
  • Preparation of supporting documents to be filed with USCIS.
  • Attorney review of final forms with client.
  • Signature on application to indicate that the forms where prepared by an attorney.
  • Mailing case to USCIS.

What’s not included

  • Attorney representation as attorney of record (G-28) before USCIS.
  • Additional work by the attorney, such as answering a Request for Evidence (RFE).
  • Attorney appearance at any USCIS interview(s).
  • Follow up on case status with USCIS.
  • Guarantee of approval by the U.S. government. Outcomes depend on your situation and cannot be guaranteed.

For most clients, this service covers this phase of the application process. But if something unexpected happens and your case requires additional work, you can talk to us about hiring us to help you.

Step Two: Prepare filings for State Department.

Pricing: $799.00

What’s included

  • An Immigration Attorney evaluation of your case.
  • Preparation of supporting documents for State Department.
  • Attorney Review of the entire case file.
  • Assistance in filling out DS-160.
  • Preparation of affidavit of support.
  • Instructions on where to file.
  • Request for Evidence Guaranty. Preparation of an attorney drafted answer should USCIS issue a Request for Evidence not due to government error, client error, or client omission.

What’s not included

  • Attorney representation as attorney of record (G-28) before the State Department.
  • Additional work by the attorney, such as answering a Request for Evidence (RFE).
  • Attorney appearance at any consulate interview(s).
  • Follow up on case status with the State Department.
  • Drafting or filing waivers of inadmissibility.
  • Guarantee of approval by the U.S. government. Outcomes depend on your situation and cannot be guaranteed.

For most clients, this service covers this phase of the application process. But if something unexpected happens and your case requires additional work, you can talk to us about hiring us to help you.